GREAT BLUE NORTH DRAFT REPORT
NEWS AND INFORMATION ON THE NFL DRAFT

 
Home

2007 COMBINES INVITEES

    * indicates underclassman
    (X) indicates will or may not workout because of injury
    (P) indicates player likely to be tested at position in addition to stated one

    OFFENSE

    Quarterbacks:

    John Beck, BYU
    Trent Edwards, Stanford
    Luke Getsy, Akron
    Matt Gutierrez, Idaho State
    Kevin Kolb, Houston
    Toby Korrodi, Central Missouri State
    Chris Leak, Florida
    Tyler Palko, Pittsburgh
    Jordan Palmer, UTEP
    James Pinkney, East Carolina
    Brady Quinn, Notre Dame
    Jeff Rowe, Nevada
    Jamarcus Russell, LSU
    Troy Smith, Ohio State
    Isaiah Stanback, Washington
    Drew Stanton, Michigan State
    John Stocco, Wisconsin
    Josh Swogger, Montana
    Zac Taylor, Nebraska
    Paul Thompson, Oklahoma
    Jared Zabransky, Boise State

    Running backs:

    Lorenzo Booker, Florida State
    Ahmad Bradshaw, Marshall
    Eldra Buckley, Tennessee-Chattanooga
    Michael Bush, Louisville
    Thomas Clayton, Kansas State
    Alonzo Coleman, Hampton
    Jon Cornish, Kansas
    Ken Darby, Alabama
    Chris Henry, Arizona
    Tony Hunt, Penn State
    Nate Ilaoa, Hawaii
    Kenny Irons, Auburn
    Brandon Jackson, Nebraska
    Marshawn Lynch, California
    Ronnie McGill, North Carolina
    Tyrone Moss, Miami
    Adrian Peterson, Oklahoma
    Antonio Pittman, Ohio State
    Gary Russell, Minnesota
    Kolby Smith, Louisville
    Ramonce Taylor, Texas
    Darius Walker, Notre Dame
    Danny Ware, Georgia
    Garrett Wolfe, Northern Illinois
    Dwayne Wright, Fresno State
    DeShawn Wynn, Florida
    Selvyn Young, Texas

    Fullbacks:
    Cory Anderson, Tennessee
    Deon Anderson, UConn
    Brian Leonard, Rutgers (FB)
    Leron McClain, Alabama
    Dante Rosario, Oregon (TE)
    Jason Snelling, Virginia

    Wide Receivers:
    Aundrae Allison, East Carolina
    Dallas Baker, Florida
    David Ball, New Hampshire
    Reggie Ball, Georgia Tech (QB)
    Dwayne Bowe, LSU
    Steve Breaston, Michigan
    David Clowney, Virginia Tech
    Jemalle Cornelius, Florida
    Chris Davis, Florida State
    Craig Davis, LSU
    Aaron Fairooz, Central Arkansas
    Yamon Figurs, Kansas State
    Joel Filani, Texas Tech
    Ted Ginn, Ohio State
    Anthony Gonzalez, Ohio State
    Jarett Hicks, Texas Tech
    Johnnie Lee Higgins, TCU
    Jason Hill, Washington State
    Jon Holland, Louisiana Tech
    Drisan James, Boise State
    Dwayne Jarrett, Southern California
    Calvin Johnson, Georgia Tech
    Jacoby Jones, Lane
    James Jones, San Jose  State
    Onrea Jones, Hampton
    Jordan Kent, Oregon
    Mike Mason, Tennessee State
    Marquay McDaniel, Hampton
    Rhema McKnight, Notre Dame
    Robert Meacham, Tennessee
    Ryan Moore, Miami
    Legedu Naanee, Boise State
    Syvelle Newton, South Carolina (QB)
    Jerard Rabb, Boise State
    Sidney Rice, South Carolina
    Laurent Robinson, Illinois State
    Ryne Robinson, Miami (Ohio)
    Bret Smith, Tennessee
    Steve Smith, Southern California
    Syndric Steptoe, Arizona
    Chansi Stuckey, Clemson
    Jason Swain, Tennessee
    Courtney Taylor, Auburn
    Matt Trannon, Michigan State
    Mike Walker, Central Florida
    Chandler Williams, Florida International
    Paul Williams, Fresno State
    D'Juan Woods, Oklahoma State
     
    Tight ends:
    Michael Allan, Whitworth
    Kevin Boss, Western Oregon
    Scott Chandler, Iowa
    Dan Coats, BYU
    Jonny Harline, BYU
    Clark Harris, Rutgers
    Zach Miller, Arizona State
    Martrez Milner, Georgia
    Joe Newton, Oregon State
    Greg Olsen, Miami
    Ben Patrick, Delaware
    Anthony Pudewell, Nevada
    Gijon Robinson, Missouri Western State
    Derek Schouman, Boise State
    Matt Spaeth, Minnesota

    Offensive tackles:

    Allen Barbre, Missouri Southern
    Levi Brown, Penn State
    Andrew Carnahan, Arizona State
    Chris Denman, Fresno State
    Tala Esera, Hawaii
    Doug Free, Northern Illinois
    Brandon Frye, Virginia Tech
    Gabe Hall, Texas Tech
    Ryan Harris, Notre Dame
    Mario Henderson, Florida State
    Stephon Heyer, Maryland
    Chase Johnson, Wyoming
    Adam Koets, Oregon State
    James Marten, Boston College
    Mike Otto, Purdue
    Ken Shackleford, Georgia
    Joe Staley, Central Michigan
    Herbert Taylor, TCU
    Joe Thomas, Wisconsin
    Tony Ugoh, Arkansas
    Dana Uperesa, Hawaii
    Elliot Vallejo, Cal-Davis
    Julius Wilson, Alabama-Birmingham
    Mansfield Wrotto, Georgia Tech
    Marshal Yanda, Iowa

    Offensive Guards:
    Andy Alleman, Akron

    Josh Beekman, Boston College
    Nathan Bennett, Clemson
    Stephen Berg, Arizona State
    Justin Blalock, Texas
    Tim Duckworth, Auburn
    Ben Grubbs, Auburn
    Corey Hilliard, Oklahoma State (OT)
    Mike Jones, Iowa
    Paluani Ma Sun, Oregon
    Uche Nwaneri, Purdue
    Manny Ramirez, Texas Tech
    Dan Santucci, Notre Dame
    Arron Sears, Tennessee
    Cam Stephenson, Rutgers
    Kasey Studdard, Texas

    Centers:
    Doug Datish, Ohio State
    Mark Fenton, Colorado
    Dustin Fry, Clemson
    Leroy Harris, North Carolina State
    Ryan Kalil, Southern California
    Enoka Lucas, Oregon
    Drew Mormino, Central Michigan
    Dan Mozes, West Virginia
    Samson Satele, Hawaii
    Scott Stephenson, Iowa State
    DEFENSE

    Defensive Ends:

    Victor Abiamiri, Notre Dame
    Gaines Adams, Clemson
    CJ Ah You, Oklahoma
    Ikaika Alama-Francis, Hawaii
    Jamaal Anderson, Arkansas
    Antwan Applewhite, San Diego State
    Baraka Atkins, Miami
    Dan Bazuin, Central Michigan
    Larry Birdine, Oklahoma
    Mkristo Bruce, Washington State
    Noland Buchette, Virginia Tech
    Adam Carriker, Nebraska
    Tim Crowder, Texas
    Victor DeGrate, Oklahoma State
    Jacob Ford, Central Arkansas
    Justin Hickman, UCLA
    Xzavie Jackson, Missouri
    Charles Johnson, Georgia
    Ray McDonald, Florida
    Jay Moore, Nebraska
    Quentin Moses, Georgia
    Jarvis Moss, Florida
    Chase Pittman, LSU
    Jay Richardson, Ohio State
    Brian Robinson, Texas
    Anthony Spencer, Purdue
    Lamarr Woodley, Michigan
    Abraham Wright, Colorado

    Defensive Tackles:
    Jay Alford, Penn State
    Alan Branch, Michigan
    Kareem Brown, Miami
    Larry Brown, Oklahoma State
    Jeremy Clark, Alabama
    Joe Cohen, Florida
    Quinton Echols, Kansas State
    Justin Harrell, Tennessee
    Keith Jackson, Arkansas
    Antonio Johnson, Mississippi State
    Derek Landri, Notre Dame
    Ryan McBean, Oklahoma State
    Turk McBride, Tennesee
    Brandon Mebane, California
    Amobi Okoye, Louisville
    David Patterson, Ohio State
    Quinn Pitcock, Ohio State
    Clifton Ryan, Michigan State
    Marcus Thomas, Florida
    Matt Toeaina, Oregon
    Tank Tyler, North Carolina State

    Outside Linebackers:
    Rufus Alexander, Oklahoma
    Antwan Barnes, Florida International

    Jon Beason, Mimai
    Quincy Black, New Mexico
    Stewart Bradley, Nebraska
    Prescott Burgess, Michigan
    Earl Everett, Florida
    KaMicahel Hall, Georgia Tech
    Rory Johnson, Mississippi
    Stephen Nicholas, South Florida
    Michael Okwo, Stanford
    Sam Olajubutu, Arkansas
    Paul Posluszny, Penn State
    Dallas Sartz, Southern California
    Tim Shaw, Penn State
    Juwan Simpson, Alabama
    Tony Taylor, Georgia
    Lawernce Timmons, Florida State

    Inside Linebackers:
    Jon Abbate, Wake Forest
    Desmond Bishop, California
    HB Blades, Pittsburgh
    Quincy Culberson, Mississippi State
    Buster Davis, Florida State
    Zak DeOssie, Brown
    Justin Durant, Hampton
    David Harris, Michigan
    Nate Harris, Louisville
    Zack Latimer, Oklahoma
    Marvin Mitchell, Tennessee
    Chad Nkang, Elon
    Blair Phillips, Oregon
    Brandon Siler, Florida
    Kelvin Smith, Syracuse
    Justin Warren, Texas A&M
    Anthony Waters, Clemson
    Patrick Willis, Mississippi

    Cornerbacks:

    Anthony Harline, Baylor

    Tarvarous Bain, Hampton
    Fred Bennett, South Carolina
    Tyrone Brackenridge, Washington State
    Tarell Brown, Texas
    Michael Coe, Alabama State
    Duane Coleman, Clemson
    AJ Davis, North Carolina State
    CJ Gaddis, Clemson
    Dashon Golden, Washington
    Corey Graham, New Hampshire
    Leon Hall, Michigan
    Chris Houston, Arkansas
    Daymeion Hughes, California
    David Irons, Auburn
    Deandre Jackson, Iowa State
    Tanard Jackson, Syracuse (FS)
    Reggie Lewis, Florida
    Trumaine McBride, Mississippi
    Marcus McCauley, Fresno State
    Brandon McDonald, Memphis
    Darrelle Revis, Pittsburgh
    Aaron Ross, Texas
    Kenny Scott, Georgia Tech
    Ryan Smith, Florida
    Jonathan Wade, Tennessee
    Chaz Williams, Louisiana-Monroe
    CJ Wilson, Baylor
    Josh Wilson, Maryland
    Eric Wright, UNLV

    Safeties:
    Gerald Alexander, Boise State
    Zach Catanese, Arizona State
    Craig Dahl, North Dakota State
    Jesse Daniels, LSU
    Eric Frampton, Washington State
    Josh Gattis, Wake Forest
    Michael Griffin, Texas
    Brandon Harrison, Stanford
    Michael Johnson, Arizona
    Laron Landry, LSU
    Bramdon Meriweather, Miami
    Nedu Ndukwe, Notre Dame
    JD Nelson, Oregon
    Reggie Nelson, Florida
    Marcus Paschal, Iowa
    Kevin Payne, Louisiana-Monroe
    Leonard Peters, Hawaii
    Sabby Piscitelli, Oregon State
    Aaron Rouse, Virginia Tech
    Brandon Sharp, Louisville
    Daren Stone, Maine
    Eric Weddle, Utah
    John Wendling, Wyoming
    Marvin White, TCU

    Special Teams:
    Jesse Ainsworth, Arizona State (PK)
    Kody Bliss, Auburn (P)
    Brandon Carney, Syracuse (P)
    Matt Clark, Auburn (PK)
    Mason Crosby, Colorado (PK)
    Brandon Fields, Michigan State (P)
    Nick Folk, Arizona (PK)
    Adam Graessle, Pittsburgh (P)
    Aaron King, UTEP (LS)
    Nick Leeson, Virginia Tech (LS)
    Justin Medlock, UCLA (PK)
    Brandon Pace, Virginia Tech (PK)
    Adam Podlesh, Maryland (P)
    Jared Retofsky, TCU (LS)
    Alex Reyes, Texas Tech (P)
    Nic Schmitt, Virginia Tech (P)
    Daniel Sepulveda, Baylor (P) 




    If you have comments or suggestions, e-mail the editor. The GBN can also be reached by phone at (613) 727-3388; by fax at (613) 951-0387;or regular mail at 216 Viewmount Drive, Unit 105, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada, K2E 7X4.

    Great Blue North Draft Report Privacy Policy.

    The GREAT BLUE NORTH DRAFT REPORT is a division of SQUITERLAND ENTERPRISES, Ottawa, Ontario,Canada